CASE NO. 09-11933-CAG, ADV. NO. 09-01135-CAG.United States Bankruptcy Court, W.D. Texas, Austin Division.
[…] Page 11
enjoy his fresh start by pursuing pre-petition claims which have been exempted, he must do so at the risk of incurring the post-petition costs involved in his acts.” Id.
A conclusion similar to the one in Hadden cannot be reached in the instant case, however, because of restrictions that the Texas Constitution places upon home equity loans. See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6). The Texas Constitution protects homestead properties from forced sale “(a) for the payment of all debts except for . . . (6) an extension of credit that . . . (6) is without recourse for personal liability against each owner and the spouse of each owner, unless the owner or spouse obtained the extension of credit by actual fraud.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(C).