IN RE FRUIT OFLOOM, INC. (Bankr.D.Del. 7-15-2009)
[…] (Case No. 99-04497.) Magnetek filed proofs of claim in several of the related cases asserting, among other things, that Old Fruit and certain of its subsidiaries were obligated to Magnetek with respect to certain environmental, health, and safety matters, including those related to a facility in Bridgeport, Connecticut (“Bridgeport Plant”). (Adv.Doc. # 19, p. 4.)

The Bridgeport Plant is the subject of a regulatory filing pursuant to the Connecticut Transfer Act (“Transfer Act”), Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 22a-134 et seq. The Transfer Act requires, upon transfer — defined as, “any transaction or proceeding through which an establishment undergoes a change in ownership” — certain forms be filed as to properties or business operations classified as hazardous waste “establishments.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-134(1). In 1986, when Farley/Northwest Industries, Inc.