443 B.R. 5
[…] 1st to February 27th, due on February 28th, and then delinquent on March 1st.
There are several reasons why SJW’s argument rests on an improper reading of Tennessee law. First, while Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-701(a) does say that property taxes “shall be payable the first Monday in October,” it also later refers to “due dates other than those set forth in this subsection (a).”[51] The only date established — or even mentioned — in subsection (a) is the first Monday in October. Therefore, the “due date” to which statute is referring must be the first Monday in October. Second, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-702(a), which is titled “Date and place of payment,” states that property taxes “shall be due and payable on the first Monday in October of each year.”
Page 13