03-51013United States Bankruptcy Court, M.D. North Carolina.
[…] The exemptions are listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. §1C-1601(a)(1) — (9). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1C-1601(a)(6) provides that an individual debtor in North Carolina is entitled to retain life insurance as provided in Article X, Section 5 of the Constitution of North Carolina, free of the enforcement of the claims of creditors. North Carolina law also carves out a small exception for some types of recently purchased exempt property. Specifically, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1C-1601(d) provides that the exemptions set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. §1C-1601(a)(2) — (5), are “inapplicable with respect to tangible personal property purchased by the debtor less than 90 days preceding the initiation of judgment collection proceedings or the filing of a petition for bankruptcy.” The exception set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. §1C-1601(d) does not apply to § 1C-1601(a)(6), the subsection which provides for an exemption for life insurance.