Case No. 03-44826, Adv. No. 08-3014.United States Bankruptcy Court, S.D. Texas, Houston Division.
[…] Assuming that the $150.00 fee is paid as a portion of the $600.00 of estate property received by the firm, then the money received by the Defendant is also property of the estate. Accordingly, the Court must deny the Motion to Dismiss as to Count Two.
Page 10
C. Count Three
Count Three is a breach of contract claim for violating the terms of the confirmed Chapter 13 plan. The Defendant argues that it is not bound by the plan because it was not a creditor of the estate and did not participate in the Plaintiffs bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) states: “The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.” However, there are no provisions in the Code which make a plan binding upon a non-creditor third party. Accordingly, the Court concludes that the Motion to Dismiss should be granted as to Count Three.
D. Count Four