IN RE HERNANDEZ-PEREZ (Bankr.D.Or. 4-14-2010)
[…] During the course of construction, debtors paid for additions to the contract price that were not supported by signed written change orders. Further, they do not dispute that they are liable for a number of changes that are not supported by signed, written change orders.

Debtors argue that Kopp’s lien does not include the charges for items not supported by signed written change orders, because a contractor cannot claim a lien for work that is not supported by a written contract. ORS 87.070 provides that a contractor “may recover, upon a lien perfected by the contractor, only the

Page 3

amount due to the contractor according to the terms of the contract[.]” ORS 701.305(1) requires a written contract for construction work on a residential property if the contract price exceeds $2,000.

In this case, there is a written contract. That contract allows for additional charges incurred pursuant to either written or verbal changes.