Bankruptcy No. 01-30171SR, Advs. 01-848.United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Pennsylvania
[…] With the foregoing general principles in mind, the Court turns to the specific matters raised herein. The Pennsylvania Consumer Protection Act in a remedial statute intended to protect consumers from unfair or deceptive practices. The Act provides for a private cause of action for any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of any person of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by Section 3 of the Act. 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 The law provides that “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . are hereby declared unlawful” 73 P.S. § 201-3, and sets forth several specific acts and practices that are deemed unfair methods of competition or unfair deceptive acts or practices. 73 P.S. § 201-2(4).