CASE NO. 10-05630-TBB-7.United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. Alabama, Southern Division.
[…] No notice to file claims was ever issued. The trustee filed his Final Report on October 29, 2010. An order discharging the debtor(s)
from all dischargeable debts was entered on January 6, 2011. The case was closed on January 6, 2011.
On May 5, 2011, Debtor(s) filed a Motion to Reopen Case. In that motion, the debtor(s) requested that the case be reopened to amend the schedules to add debt(s) that preexisted the filing of the Chapter 7 case. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 350, a case may
Page 2
be reopened “to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause.” The only stated reason for wanting to reopen the case was to amend the schedules to add the debt(s).
Presumably, the debtor(s) is/are concerned that the debt(s)was/were not discharged because of the failure to properly listit/them.