No. 98-07724-W1G, Adv. No. A00-00040-W1GUnited States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Washington
[…] The Student Loan Participation Agreement between defendant Washington State University and the Department of Education reviewed in the Huffine decision is the exact Agreement applicable to the instant case. That Agreement included by reference 34 C.F.R. § 674.49.
Effective July 1, 2000, the Department of Education amended the language of 34 C.F.R. § 674.49 to address the waiver of sovereign immunity by educational institutions which may qualify for such immunity. 34 C.F.R. § 674.49, as changed by the addition of the highlighted language, now reads as follows:
(1) The institution must use due diligence and may assert any defense consistent with its status under applicable law to avoid discharge of the loan. The institution must follow the procedures in this paragraph to respond to a complaint for a determination of dischargeability under 11 U.S.C. § 523 (a)(8) on the ground that repayment of the loan would impose an undue hardship on the borrower and his or her dependents, unless discharge would be more effectively opposed by avoiding that action.
The comments of the Department concerning this issue of waiver of sovereign immunity appear at 64 Fed. Reg. 58,307 (1999):