In Re: HELENE L. KROCHALIS, Debtor, Peter Scribner, Trustee, Plaintiff v. Helene L. Krochalis, Thomas W. Krochalis, and Robert W. Krochalis, Defendants
[…] (1) The Attorney for the Debtor does not appear to contest that the Amended Complaint set forth sufficient facts and allegations which would allow the Trustee to proceed to attempt to prove that the transfers in question were avoidable pursuant to Section 273 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law as conveyances made by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent without regard to actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration;
(2) Section 273-a of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law provides that:
“Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages where a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.”
Whether factually correct or not, the Amended Complaint asserted a claim for relief pursuant to New York Debtor and Creditor Law Section 270, et seq. and at Paragraph 11, specifically alleged that: “Upon information and belief, St.