Case No. 01-32023United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Tennessee
[…] The court is perplexed by the absence of proof relating to potential recovery from Cherokee and Coppinger. Moreover, that the business entities central to the Plan-namely the Debtor, LandOak Company, and Tice — are all controlled by Martin and Atkins, who are also major creditors of LandOak Company, raises significant questions of conflict of interest.
The Bankruptcy Code authorizes the court to order the appointment of a Chapter 11 trustee for reasons including “cause” or “if such appointment is in the interest of creditors.” 11 U.S.C.A. § 1104(a)(1)-(2) (West 1993). Although § 1104 expressly permits such appointment only “on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee,” it is recognized that courts may sua sponte raise the issue of whether a Chapter 11 trustee should be appointed. See, e.g., In re Mother Hubbard, Inc., 152 B.R. 189, 196-97 (Bankr.W.D.Mich. 1993); 7 KING, COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 1104.02[2][b], at 1104-7 (15th ed. rev. 2001).