IN RE: Michael Leary, Chapter 7, Debtor. Michael Leary Plaintiff v. American Education Services Defendant.
[…] It is therefore ORDERED that the counts of Plaintiff’s complaint alleging a violation of the automatic stay are dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; and

Further ORDERED that the motion to dismiss the remaining counts of the complaint seeking a determination of dischargeability of student loans are denied.

[1] At hearing Plaintiff conceded that all the alleged stay violations occurred post discharge and case closing and therefore after the expiration of the stay pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 362(c)(2). I granted the motion to dismiss the counts of the complaint alleging a stay violation.
[2] 11 U.S.C. § 523(c) provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (a)(3)(B) of this section, the debtor shall be discharged from a debt of a kind specified in paragraph (2), (4), (6), or (15) of subsection (a) of this section, unless, on request of the creditor to whom such debt is owed, and after notice and a hearing, the court determines such debt to be excepted from discharge under paragraph (2), (4), (6), or (15), as the case may be, of subsection (a) of this section.

[3] Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 4007(c) provides:

Time for filing complaint under § 523(c) in a chapter 7 liquidation, chapter 11 reorganization, or chapter 12 family farmer’s debt adjustment case; Notice of time fixed.