No. 07-80936.United States Bankruptcy Court, C.D. Illinois.
[…] In addition to objecting to the exemption claimed in the Dodge truck, the TRUSTEE moved to compel the DEBTOR’S turnover of that vehicle and for an extension of the
Page 3
deadline to object to the discharge. An evidentiary hearing was held at which the DEBTOR testified. At the hearing, the TRUSTEE took the position that the exemption claimed in the Dodge truck, as property traceable to life insurance proceeds, is allowable, if at all, under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(3), which provides for an exemption in:
(h) The debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to:
* * *
(3) a payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor.[1]
The TRUSTEE does not dispute that the DEBTOR was a dependent of his wife for purposes of this provision or that the Dodge truck is traceable to the life insurance proceeds. He challenges only whether a new truck is “reasonably necessary” for the DEBTOR’S support.