BAP No. WO-03-004, Bankr. No. 01-14494-WVUnited States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, Tenth Circuit.
[…] [3] OSDH’s statement of facts generally does not cite to the record. This makes the job of the reviewing court much more difficult than it needs to be. See, e.g., Brief of Appellant at 6-7 (Only one reference to the record on each page). The Court therefore had to search the appendix to find the sources of some of OSDH’s factual claims.
[4] The parties dispute whether the appointment of Mr. Wakeley was in his individual capacity or as the agent of the Debtor. We do not need to resolve that dispute in order to decide this appeal.
[5] Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-1914.2(L) provides:

(2) Within thirty (30) days after release, the temporary manager shall give the Department a complete accounting of all property of which the temporary manager has taken possession, or all funds collected, and of the expenses of the temporary managership.
(3) After a complete accounting, and payment of reasonable expenses incurred as a result of the temporary managership, the Commissioner shall order payment of the surplus to the owner. If funds are insufficient to pay reasonable expenses incurred as a result of the temporary managership, the owner shall be liable for the deficiency. Any funds recovered from the owner shall be used to reimburse any unpaid expenses due and owing as a result of the temporary managership.

[6] The Order defines the “Applicants” as the OSDH, No-More Associates, L.P., O.K. Properties, L.P. and Rex Hodges (Temporary Manager for Cyril Nursing Homes and Rosewood Manor Nursing Home). No-More Associates, L.P. and O.K. Properties, L.P. are owners/lessors of the real property at Rosewood and Cyril.
[7] Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-1914.2(H) provides that “The Commissioner shall set the compensation of the temporary manager, who shall be paid by the facility.”
[8] Because the automatic stay of § 362(a) does not apply, we need not discuss the exceptions of § 362(b), or OSDH’s claim that the bankruptcy court failed to apply Eddleman v. United States Dep’t of Labor, 923 F.2d 782 (10th Cir. 1991).