In Re LINETTE A. METZGER, Debtor.
[…] After a jury trial, judgment was entered in favor of the Debtor and against certain officials of the State Police under the Illinois Personnel Code — Whistleblower Act in the amount of $138,379. The judgment itemized the damages as follows:

Pain and suffering experienced $ 10,000

Loss of normal life experienced $ 10,000

Emotional distress experienced and reasonably certain to be experienced in the future $117,000

Value of time and earnings lost $ 1,087

Reasonable expenses of necessary medical care, treatment and services received $ 292

735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Personal Property Exempt. The following personal property, owned by the debtor, is exempt from judgment, attachment or distress for rent:
(h) The debtor’s right to receive, or property that is traceable to:
(4) a payment, not to exceed $7,500 in value, on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor. . . .

This Court discussed the statutory interpretation of 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4) in In re Langa, 222 B.R. 843 (Bankr.C.D.Ill. 1998):