Bankruptcy No. 04-13231, Adv. No. 04-0875.United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Pennsylvania.
[…] There is also no indication that the instrument is either overdue, has been dishonored, or that it is part of a series of instruments in which there has been a default . Similarly, there is no forgery or alteration apparent. And there has been no adverse claim as to the instrument. That leaves the question of whether the Bank took the loan “without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in section 3305(a).” That subsection provides:
(a) General rule. — Except as stated in subsection (b), the right to enforce the obligation of a party to pay an instrument is subject to the following:
(1) a defense of the obligor based on: (i) infancy of the obligor to the extent it is a defense to a simple contract; (ii) duress, lack of legal capacity or illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor; (iii) fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms; or (iv) discharge of the obligor in insolvency proceedings;
(2) a defense of the obligor stated in another section of this division or a defense of the obligor that would be available if the person entitled to enforce the instrument were enforcing a right to payment under a simple contract; and
(3) a claim in recoupment of the obligor against the originalPage 20
payee of the instrument if the claim arose from the transaction that gave rise to the instrument, but the claim of the obligor may be asserted against a transferee of the instrument only to reduce the amount owing on the instrument at the time the action is brought.
13 P.S. § 3305(a). Turning first to subsection (1), it appears that there is no claim of infancy, that the obligation is otherwise void, or that it was discharged in bankruptcy. The Plaintiff argues that she was defrauded here; that implicates subparagraph (1)(iii).