Bankruptcy No. 04-13231, Adv. No. 04-0875.United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Pennsylvania.
[…] Page 11
§ 201-2, which are declared unlawful by § 201-3. See In re Smith, 866 F.2d 576, 581 (3d Cir. 1989).
As to the first element, the Court notes that the businesses of both Shuman and Cityscape are a trade or commerce within the act See In re Andrews, 78 B.R. 78, 82 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1987) (holding that the business of mortgage lenders is a sale or service within the scope of UDAP); see also In re Barker, 251 B.R. 250, 261
(Bankr.E.D.Pa. 2000) (holding that mortgage broker’s business is within the scope of UDAP).
Second, 73 P.S. § 201-9.2 provides that “any person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 3 of the UDAP may bring a private action to recover damages.” As the person directly aggrieved by the alleged unlawful conduct, the Debtor has standing to bring an action under section 201-9.2.