403 B.R. 403
[…] A statutory lien is a “lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions.”11 U.S.C. § 101(53). There can be no dispute that a tax lien assessed under IRC § 6321 falls within the Code’s definition of a statutory lien. See In re Carolina Resort Motels, Inc., 51 B.R. 447, 450
(Bankr. D. S.C. 1985) (quoting Congress’s stated intent that tax liens be included in the definition of statutory liens, cited in H.R. Rep. 95-989 (1978), reprinted in 1978 USCCAN 6271). Thus, if the IRS’s lien (including the Perfection) is not avoidable under section 545, the lien is protected from avoidance under section 547(b) as well.
Section 545 describes statutory liens that the trustee may avoid. Section 545 reads, in relevant part:
The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —
(2) is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists, except in any case in which a purchaser is a purchaser described in section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or in any other similar provision of State or local law.
Page 9
Id. With respect to a federal tax lien arising under IRC § 6321, perfection that makes the lien enforceable against a bona fide purchaser occurs at the point notice is filed in conformity with IRC § 6323(f).[6] IRC § 6323(a).
West Page 409