In re SHAWN NELSON, Debtor.
[…] Debtor in question 9 of his Statement of Financial Affairs does not disclose any person providing any consultation of service concerning this case. Debtor provides no explanation or information in question 18 of the application for waiver as to why he is unable to pay the filing fee in installments.

On October 17, 2005, numerous amendments to the bankruptcy code became effective through the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005 (“BAPCPA”).

Page 2

One of the amendments, 28 U.S.C. § 1930(f) (1), provides:

Under the procedures prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States, the district court or the bankruptcy court may waive the filing fee in a case under chapter 7 of title 11 for an individual if the court determines that such individual has income less than 150 percent of the income official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and revised annually in accordance with section 673(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 [42 U.S.C. § 9902(2)]) applicable to a family of the size involved and is unable to pay that fee in installments. For purposes of this paragraph, the “filing fee” means the filing fee required by subsection (a), or any other fee prescribed by the Judicial Conference under subsection (b) and (c) that is payable to the clerk upon the commencement of a case under chapter 7.