In re SHAWN NELSON, Debtor.
[…] Both are updated annually for price changes using the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U). The poverty guidelines are sometimes loosely referred to as the “federal poverty level” or “poverty line,” but these terms are ambiguous, and should be avoided in situations (e.g., legislative or administrative) where precision is important.

www.irp.wisc.edu/faqs/faq1.htm. If one compares the poverty thresholds with the poverty guidelines, a difference in the respective amounts does occur. In 42 U.S.C. § 9902(2), Congress stated, “The Secretary shall revise annually (or at any shorter interval the Secretary determines to be feasible and desirable) the poverty line, which shall be used as a criterion of eligibility in the community services block grant program established under this chapter.” As the poverty guidelines are used for eligibility and poverty thresholds are used for statistical purposes, the Court concludes, based upon the above discussion, that the poverty guidelines are to be used in determining the official poverty line, even though 11 U.S.C. § 1930(f) does not