Case No. 02-22639.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Connecticut.
[…] At the May 25, 2004 noticed hearing on the application, only the trustee appeared, and the court took the matter under advisement.
III.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17b-93(a) provides that the state shall have a priority claim over all other unsecured claims on any property,[2] real or personal, of any beneficiary of state or state-administered aid programs. Section 17b-94(a), in relevant part, further provides that:
In the case of causes of action of beneficiaries of aid . . . the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid . . . and shall have priority over all other claims except attorney’s fees for said causes, expenses of suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action by whomever paid over and above hospital insurance or other such benefits, and, for such period of hospitalization as was not paid for by the state, physicians’ fees for services during any such period as are connected with the cause of action
Page 3
over and above medical insurance or other such benefits; and such claim shall consist of the total assistance repayment for which claim may be made under said programs.
Bankruptcy Code § 545, entitled “Statutory Liens,”[3]