In re LILLIAN M. O’NEAL, Chapter 13, Debtor.
[…] [3] See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 6F. Only eleven proofs of claim were filed and the bar date for filing claims has passed.
[4] The deadline for filing complaints under 11 U.S.C. § 523 was September 24, 2007. LiBassi filed an adversary proceeding against the Debtor on that date seeking, inter alia, the dismissal of her bankruptcy case, a determination that the debt owed to him as a result of Edward’s assignment is nondischargeable, that he is a secured creditor, and the denial of the Debtor’s claimed exemption in her Thrift Savings Plan.
[5] Section 8437(e) provides in relevant part:

(e)(1) Subject to subsection (d) and paragraphs (2) and (3), sums in the Thrift Savings Fund credited to the account of an employee, Member, former employee, or former Member may not be used for, or diverted to, purposes other than for the exclusive benefit of the employee, Member, former employee, or former Member or his beneficiaries under this subchapter.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3), sums in the Thrift Savings Fund may not be assigned or alienated and are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process. For the purposes of this paragraph, a loan made from such Fund to an employee or Member shall not be considered to be an assignment or alienation.
(3) Moneys due or payable from the Thrift Savings Fund to any individual and, in the case of an individual who is an employee or Member (or former employee or Member), the balance in the account of the employee or Member (or former employee or Member) shall be subject to legal process for the enforcement of the individual’s legal obligations to provide child support or make alimony payments as provided in section 459 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 659) or relating to the enforcement of a judgment for physically, sexually, or emotionally abusing a child as provided under section 8467(a). For the purposes of this paragraph, an amount contributed for the benefit of an individual under section 8432(c)(1) (including any earnings attributable thereto) shall not be considered part of the balance in such individual’s account unless such amount is nonforfeitable, as determined under applicable provisions of section 8432(g).

5 U.S.C. § 8437(e) (emphasis supplied).

[6] The Probate Court’s order of January 22, 2002 may have created an equitable lien in favor of Edward. The judgment provided: