Case No. 03-17656, Adversary No. 04-90010.United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. New York.
[…] (2) for money, property, services, or an extension, renewal, or refinancing of credit, to the extent obtained, by —

(B) use of a statement in writing —

(i) that is materially false;

(ii) respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition;
(iii) on which the creditor to whom the debtor is liable for such money, property, services, or credit reasonably relied; and
(iv) that the debtor caused to be made or published with intent to deceive. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(B).

[3] Section 727(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code states in relevant part:

(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless —
(4) the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case —

(A) made a false oath or account. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4).

[4] The advisory committee note states:

Dismissal of a complaint objecting to a discharge raises special concerns because the plaintiff may have been induced to dismiss by an advantage given or promised by the debtor or someone acting in his interest.