Case No. 697-67189-fra7.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Oregon.
[…] He cites to a Tennessee bankruptcy case, In reLawrence, 205 B.R. 115 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1997) which held that the Tennessee garnishment statute did not create an exemption recognizable in bankruptcy. Because both the Oregon and Tennessee garnishment statutes were modeled on the Consumer Credit Protection Act, the Trustee argues, there is no reason for a court interpreting the Oregon garnishment statute to hold differently than one interpreting the Tennessee statute.
11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A) allows a debtor to exempt from property of the estate “any property that is exempt under . . . State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition. . . .” There is also a federal scheme of exemptions which Oregon, like Tennessee, has opted out of, leaving only the state exemption scheme available for bankruptcy purposes.