Bankruptcy No. 07 B 00592.United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. Illinois, Eastern Division.
[…] Nowhere does the Order mention compliance with the Local Bankruptcy Rules. Rather, it requires that Special Counsel seek compensation in conformance with the notice and hearing requirements of § 330 and Rule 2002(a)(6) and (k) Fed.R.Bankr.P.
Section 330(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code provides a nonexclusive list of factors to be considered in determining the amount of reasonable compensation, including, “whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3)(F). The Code specifically contemplates a contingent fee to be among “the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners. . . .” See 11 U.S.C. § 328(a) (“The trustee . . . with the court’s approval, may employ or authorize the employment of a professional person under section 327 or 1103 of this title . . . on any reasonable terms and conditions of employment, including . . . on a contingent fee basis.”). Thus, a contingent fee is a recognized basis upon which to award attorney fees in bankruptcy, and any agreement for a contingent fee should be considered in determining the reasonableness and necessity of a request under § 330(a)(3)(F).