Bankruptcy No. 07 B 00592.United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. Illinois, Eastern Division.
[…] Finally, compliance with Local Rule 5082-1 is not necessary to monitor the reasonableness or necessity of fees earned on a contingent fee basis. Greenfield and Kasemir have not identified any unanticipated developments that would make the agreement improvident. Therefore, Defendants’ objection to the Motion to Pay
Page 8
Special Counsel is overruled, and Special Counsel’s fees were allowed on the respective settlements in the amounts of $17,500 and $35,000. Those awards were made interim against the possibility that some basis can be shown under § 328(a) at the end of case to warrant any revisions.
Special Counsel Has not Established the Reasonableness and Necessity of Their Requested Expenses
According to 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1)(B), “After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections . . . 328 . . . the court may award to . . . a professional person employed under section 327 . . . reimbursement for actual, necessary expenses. . . .” Greenfield and Kasemir object that Special Counsel has not provided sufficient information to demonstrate that the requested expenses were actual and necessary.
According to the Contract: