Bankruptcy No. 07 B 00592.United States Bankruptcy Court, N.D. Illinois, Eastern Division.
[…] However, what that Order said was different:
[T]he compensation and reimbursement of Stetler and Lynch shall be subject to further order of the Court in accordance with the procedures and standards set forth in sections 330 and 331 of the Code, such Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure as may be applicable from time to time, and such procedures as may be fixed by order of this Court.
Nowhere does the Order mention compliance with the Local Bankruptcy Rules. Rather, it requires that Special Counsel seek compensation in conformance with the notice and hearing requirements of § 330 and Rule 2002(a)(6) and (k) Fed.R.Bankr.P.
Section 330(a)(3) of the Bankruptcy Code provides a nonexclusive list of factors to be considered in determining the amount of reasonable compensation, including, “whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 330(a)(3)(F).