IN RE: DARRELL EUGENE REXRODE, THERESA LOUISE REXRODE, Debtors.
[…] The copy of the judgment reflects that it was signed by the Circuit Court Judge on August 18, 2003, and that it was stamped “received and filed” by the Circuit Clerk on

Page 8

August 20, 2003. The court will assume that the judgment was properly entered thereafter on the judgment rolls.

The effect of an enrolled judgment is governed by § 11-7-191 of the Mississippi Code, which provides that a judgment “shall be a lien upon and bind all the property of the defendant within the county where so enrolled, from the rendition thereof, and shall have priority according to the order of such enrollment, in favor of the judgment creditor . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 11-7-191
(1972).