In Re W. JOSEPH SARKIS, a.k.a. Wady J. Sarkis OLGA KOZLENKO, Debtors
[…] Page 2

DISCUSSION
Section 704 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the duties of a trustee which include collecting and reducing to money the property of the estate (Section 704(1)), investigating the financial affairs of the debtor (Section 704(4)), and if a purpose would be served, examining proofs of claim and objecting to the allowance of any claim that is improper (Section 704(5)).

Section 328(b) provides that:

[i]f a court has authorized a trustee to serve as an attorney or accountant for the estate under section 327(d) of this title, the court may allow compensation for the trustee’s services as such attorney or accountant only to the extent that the trustee performed services as attorney or accountant for the estate and not for performance of any of the trustee’s duties that are generally performed by a trustee without the assistance of an attorney or accountant for the estate.

It is clear, therefore, and well settled law that a Bankruptcy Court may not compensate an attorney appointed to represent the trustee for services statutorily required of the trustee. In re King, 88 B.R. 768, 770 (Bankr. E.D.Va. 1988).