424 B.R. 854
[…] After 2005, however, this changed. By the process outlined above, Congress decreed that, even in cramdown, an individual “debtor may retain property included in the estate under Section 1115, subject to the requirements of subsection (a)(14) of this section.”
A. The Scope of the Amendment
This shifts the focus to the meaning of this added language, and that inquiry starts with Section 1115. Section 1115, also added in 2005, in turn provides that property of the estate is different for an individual chapter 11 debtor than other chapter 11 debtors. Section 1115 states:
(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes
West Page 863
in addition to the property specified in section 541 —[34]
(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occursPage 11
first; and
(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.
Section 1115 thus defines property of the estate for an individual chapter 11 debtor via a two-step process.