BAP No. NM-02-069, Bankr. No. 7-99-14093 MR, Adv. No. 99-1199 MUnited States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel, Tenth Circuit.
[…] While the Bank may be correct, the distinction is irrelevant. Regardless of the nature of the property interest, Debtors assigned all of their interest in the Funds to P M prior to the Bank’s garnishment. There is no issue of lien priority in this case because, at the time of the Garnishment, P M did not have a security interest in the Funds; instead, it held title to the Funds.

Bank’s argument that the Assignment is governed by the New Mexico Uniform Commercial Code (the “UCC”) is without merit. Section 9-109(a)(1) of the UCC provides that the UCC applies to “a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-109(a)(1) (West 2003). The UCC goes on to define a security interest as “an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation. . . .” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-1-201(37) (West 2003) (emphasis added).