In re RICHARD EARL SMITH and LYNN SUZANNE SMITH, Debtors.
[…] The Debtors argue: (1) the collateral is not properly perfected; and (2) if the collateral is properly perfected, Debtors and Debtors’ landlord are entitled to set-off the

Page 4

expense of caring for and feeding the horses and goats. Additionally, Debtors assert, and CBT concedes, that the two lap-tops, printer and video camera are not part of the collateral. Therefore those items are deleted from this motion.

CBT seeks relief under § 362(d), which provides:

“[T]he court shall grant relief from the stay under subsection (a) of this section, such as by terminating, annulling, modifying, or conditioning such stay (1) for cause, including the lack of adequate protection of an interest in property of such party in interest (2).with respect to a stay of an act against property …if the debtor does not have an equity in such property; and, (b) such property is not necessary to an effective reorganization.”

The party requesting relief has the burden of proof on the issue of the debtor’s equity in property; and the party opposing such relief has the burden of proof on all other issues.[4]

The Debtors assert that the collateral is not properly perfected under Wyoming law. Wyo.