Case No. 01-60850-R, Adv. No. 02-4779United States Bankruptcy Court, E.D. Michigan, Southern Division
[…] The Court concludes that the reasoning of the majority of the cases is persuasive and accordingly concludes that bankruptcy courts, as courts of limited jurisdiction, do not have supplemental jurisdiction. Accordingly, the claims against the individual defendants in this case are not within this Court’s jurisdiction.

V.
The Court is therefore left with the option of either remanding only the claims against the individual defendants, or remanding the entire complaint.

28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) allows the “court to which such claim or cause of action is removed [to] remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground.” 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). Factors to be taken into account in deciding whether remand is equitable include: