IN RE: TIMOTHY ALAN STEVENS, Chapter 7, Debtor.
[…] The Court determines that such representation is not appropriate, and that the debtor personally must participate in the § 341 meeting, by whatever mechanism for that

Page 2

participation is acceptable to the trustee conducting that meeting.

Finally, questions arose as to whether or not the Court should be involved in requests by debtors that § 341 meetings be conducted by a means other than personal appearance by the debtor, whether that means be by telephone, interrogatories, or other device. The answer to this question is very clear. 11 U.S.C. § 341(a) provides that “the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors”, and 11 U.S.C. § 341(c) states that the “court may not preside at, and may not attend, any meeting under this section including any final meeting of creditors”. The exclusive authority of the United States Trustee, and by delegation the panel trustees who conduct the § 341 meetings in most cases, over § 341 meetings is further emphasized by the provisions of Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2003. Based upon the foregoing, this Court has no involvement in § 341 meetings,