Case No. 04-20177, Adv. No. 05-2032.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Wyoming.
[…] At the time notice is given any proceeds remaining unpaid or any proceeds yet to be paid on future sales of the mineral production shall be encumbered by the lien.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-105(b) (c) (LexisNexis 2005).
To perfect a statutory lien, “a lien statement shall be filed with the county clerk and notice by certified mail shall be given by the county clerk.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-106(a)
Page 6
(LexisNexis 2005). The “lien claimant may file a lien statement . . . within one hundred eighty (180) days . . . [f]rom the date work was substantially completed. . . .” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-106(b)(ii) (LexisNexis 2005).
The statutes further provide for “Limitation of actions and duration of liens.” Under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-109(a), “every person holding a lien created by this chapter may proceed to obtain a judgment for the amount claimed by civil action commenced on the account within one hundred eighty (180) days after filing of the lien statement.”
Reading these statutes together, the Trustee argues Halliburton’s lien perfection is only effective from the date notice is given under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-105(b) and therefore, the lien does not relate back to the date services and materials were provided. The court disagrees.