Case No. 04-20177, Adv. No. 05-2032.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Wyoming.
[…] The priority of statutory liens is provided in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-305(b). The statute provides that any lien perfected under title 29 attaches to the materials provided and improvements made in preference to any subsequent lien. The Wyoming Supreme Court ruled in the case of Thatcher Sons v. Norwest Bank Casper, 750 P.2d 1324, 1327 (Wyo. 1988) that the priority of a statutory lien under the subsection “relates back and attaches to the improvements made from commencement of the project over any subsequent lien perfected under any other statute.”
However, under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-105(b), a lien on the production or the proceeds of production is not effective against the purchaser of the oil or gas until written notice of the claim is delivered to the purchaser in the form set forth in the statute. Further “[t]he production of any mineral interest or working interest otherwise subject to a lien . . . is not to be encumbered until notice of the lien is delivered as provided . . . to the holder of the interest. At the time notice is given any proceeds remaining unpaid or any proceeds yet to be paid on future sales of the mineral production shall be encumbered by the lien.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-105(b) (c) (LexisNexis 2005).
To perfect a statutory lien, “a lien statement shall be filed with the county clerk and notice by certified mail shall be given by the county clerk.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 29-3-106(a)
Page 6
(LexisNexis 2005).