Case No. 06-61718-fra7.United States Bankruptcy Court, D. Oregon.
[…] The Trustee asserts that, while the use of Texas exemption law is appropriate, the Texas homestead exemption cannot be applied extraterritorially to homesteads outside the state of Texas. In other words, if a debtor wishes to claim a Texas homestead exemption, the property to which it applies must be in Texas. The Trustee cites to In re Peters, 91 B.R. 401
Page 3
(Bankr. W.D.Tex. 1988), which held that a debtor filing a chapter 7 petition in Texas could not claim a Texas homestead exemption in property located in another state. The Peters court relied on Texas Property Code § 41.002 which provides the definition of a homestead for both urban and rural homesteads. The court specifically referred to subsection (c)[4] : “The definition of a homestead as provided in this section applies to all homestead in this state whenever created.” Peters at 403-404 (emphasis added in Peters opinion).