444 B.R. 306
[…] Page 20
Therefore, I next consider the legal consequences of the stableman’s lien sale under applicable nonbankruptcy law.
2.
The New Jersey Stableman’s Lien Act “has been in existence for over 100 years.” White Birch Farms, 559 A.2d at 484. It is presently codified at N.J.S.A. § 2A:44-51 to § 2A:44-52. It grants a lien on horses left for board with a “keeper of a livery stable.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:44-51. The statute expansively defines the term “keeper of a livery stable” to include “a trainer . . . or any other person who has a financial relationship with the owner of the horse.”[21] Id. The statute also authorizes the keeper in possession of a liened horse to sell the horse at public auction.[22]
Page 21
The New Jersey Stableman’s Lien Act is silent on the question whether a sale under
West Page 319