IN RE VIZENTINIS, (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 1994)
[…] 1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon . . .

The Property is a “lot of land with a dwelling thereon” notwithstanding the three apartments occupied by other persons. Although “dwelling” is not defined in the CPLR, it is defined i Black’s Law Dictionary, 454 (5th ed. 1979) as “[t]he hous or other structure in which a person or persons live . . .” [emphasis added]. New York State’s Multiple Dwelling Law § 4, sub’d 4, defines “dwelling” as “any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.”

Under both of these definitions, the Property constitutes a lot of land with a “dwelling” thereon. Moreover, it is undisputed that the Property is “owned” by the Debtor and that the Debtor’s principal residence is an apartment within the Property.