IN RE VIZENTINIS, (Bankr.E.D.N.Y. 1994)
[…] Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1), New York, by DCL § 284, has restricted its domiciliaries to the exemptions provided for under state law and federal law, other than 11 U.S.C. § 522(d).

DCL § 282 provides in relevant part:

under [11 U.S.C. § 522] an individual debtor domiciled in this state may exempt from the property of the estate, to the extent permitted by subsection (b) thereof, only (i) . . . real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments under sections . . . [5206 of the CPLR] . . .

CPLR § 5206 provides:

(a) Exemption of Homestead. Property of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:
1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon . . .

The Property is a “lot of land with a dwelling thereon” notwithstanding the three apartments occupied by other persons. Although “dwelling” is not defined in the CPLR, it is defined i Black’s Law Dictionary, 454 (5th ed. 1979) as “[t]he hous or other structure in which a person or persons live . . .” [emphasis added].