IN RE WESTERN NATURAL GAS (Bankr.N.D.Tex. 2004)
[…] Counts 4 and 5
At the hearing, McLaughlin moved to dismiss counts four and five under both Rules 8(a) and 12(b)(6). In count four, Seidel requests the recovery of exemplary damages, alleging that the defendants have caused harm to the debtor by their malicious, willful, and fraudulent conduct and/or gross negligence. During the hearing on the motion to dismiss, Seidel clarified that he did not allege a fraud claim against McLaughlin. Texas law permits recovery of punitive damages for gross negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 41.003 (2003) (“[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence.” Because the court has found

Page 7

that count three does not meet the standards of Rule 8(a), the premise for count four fails.

In count five, Seidel alleges a claim for attorney’s fees.