Case No. 03-81486-WRS, Adv. Pro. No. 04-8015-WRS.United States Bankruptcy Court, M.D. Alabama.
[…] As the severance of the underlying action will have an impact on the scheduling of this Adversary Proceeding, the Court is of the view that it should consider this question in the early stages of these proceedings. (Doc. 25).

II. DISCUSSION A. Should the Cause of Action Be Severed
The Alabama Legal Services Liability Act provides that a lawyer who is sued for malpractice may, under certain circumstances, have two trials. Section 6-5-579(a), provides as follows:

If the liability to damages of a legal services provider is dependent in whole or in part upon the resolution of a [sic] underlying action, the outcome of which is either in doubt or could have been affected by the alleged breach of the legal services provider standards of care, then, in that event, the court shall upon the motion of the legal services provider, order the severance of the underlying action for separate trial.

Two questions must be answered to determine whether a severance should be ordered.

1. Whether the defendant is a legal services provider.

2. Whether the defendants’ liability is dependent upon the resolution of another law suit.