Case No. 11-21802-jes
[…] In addition to being the owner of this policy, John is also the primary beneficiary and Christine Berger, the daughter of John and Patricia, is the contingent beneficiary. As of February 5, 2011, the cash value of this policy was $25,400. John, and his current spouse, Christine, filed this bankruptcy petition on February 15, 2011.
The authority for debtors’ claimed exemption is Wis. Stats. § 815.18(3X0(2), which states in relevant part:
Page 2
(3) EXEMPT PROPERTY. The debtor’s interest in or right to receive the following property is exempt, except as specifically provided in this section …:
(f) Life insurance and annuities.
2. … any unmatured life insurance or annuity contract owned by the debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent, other than a credit life insurance contract, and the debtor’s aggregate interest, not to exceed $150,000 in value, in any accrued dividends, interest, or loan value of all unmatured life insurance or annuity contracts owned by the debtor and insuring the debtor, the debtor’s dependent, or an individual of whom the debtor is a dependent.
In addition, certain portions of Wis. Stats. § 815.18 have a bearing on the objections of the trustee and Mohns, Inc. The pertinent parts of Wis. Stats. § 815.18 are as follows
(1) STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION. This section shall be construed to secured its full benefit to debtors and to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood, the enjoyment of property necessary to sustain life and the opportunity to avoid becoming public charges.
(2) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(d) “Dependent” means any individual, including a spouse, who requires and is actually receiving substantial support and maintenance from the debtor.