Case No. 11-21802-jes
[…] As an illustration, Patricia’s 2010 annual adjusted gross income was $88,000, of which $12,000 was maintenance .This maintenance portion constituted only 13.6% of her total adjusted gross income.
This court concludes that Patricia is not a “dependent” of John as defined by Wis. Stats. § 815.18(2)(d).
Page 5
IS JOHN A MEMBER OF THE CLASS INTENDED TO BE PROTECTED BY WIS. STATS.§ 815(3)(fl(2)?
Even if Patricia was a dependent of John, this court would still conclude that John, as the designated beneficiary of this policy, is not a member of the class intended to be protected by Wis. Stats. § 815.18(3) (f)(2). The purpose of this exemption statute, as spelled out in Wis. Stats. § 815.18(1) is “to advance the humane purpose of preserving to debtors and their dependents the means of obtaining a livelihood” so as to avoid them from becoming public charges.
John testified that, even if he didn’t own this policy, he would not require any public assistance and that presently, he is paying his debts as they became due and does not need the policy for his livelihood.