IN THE MATTER OF SAM and KRISTINE DIBAISE, Debtor A98-8047 Ch. 13 SAM and KRISTINE DIBAISE, Plaintiff vs. MID-AMERICA FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Defendant
[…] Mitchell v. Countyof Douglas, 213 Neb. 355, 329 N.W.2d 112 (1983). The court will, if possible, give effect to every word, clause, and sentence of a statute, since the Legislature is presumed to have intended every provision of a statute to have a meaning. Iske v. Papio Nat.Resources Dist., 218 Neb. 39, 352 N.W.2d 172 (1984). However, it is not within the province of a court to read a meaning into a statute that is not warranted by the legislative language. Stateex rel. Douglas v. Herrington, 206 Neb. 516, 294 N.W.2d 330
(1980).

Section 76-1006, pertaining to notices of default, provides in relevant part:

The power of sale herein conferred upon the trustee shall not be exercised until:
1. The trustee shall first file for record in the office of the register of deeds of each county wherein the trust property or some part or parcel thereof is situated a notice of default identifying the trust deed by stating the name of the trustor named therein and giving the book and page or computer system reference where the same is recorded and a description of the trust property, containing a statement that a breach of an obligation for which the trust property was conveyed as security has occurred, and setting forth the nature of such breach and of his or her election to sell or cause to be sold such property to satisfy the obligation;. . . .

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1006 (Reissue 1996)

Section 76-1006 makes no reference to execution or acknowledgment.