IN THE MATTER OF SAM and KRISTINE DIBAISE, Debtor A98-8047 Ch. 13 SAM and KRISTINE DIBAISE, Plaintiff vs. MID-AMERICA FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Defendant
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1017 (Reissue 1996).

This section requires acknowledgment of a document before the document is eligible for recording. It does so only to the extent as is “provided by law.” Section 76-1006, pertaining to a Notice of Default, contains no provision requiring acknowledgment and does not identify the party that must execute the Notice. An examination of the various sections of the Act reveals that the legislature has the ability to specifically articulate who must execute or acknowledge a given document, when the legislature so intends.

Section 76-1004, pertaining in part to substitution of trustees, states that:

2. The substitution . . . shall be executed and acknowledged by all of the beneficiaries under the trust deed or their successors in interest.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1004 (Cum. Supp. 1998).

Section 76-1008, pertaining in part to requests for copies of notices of default, states that:

Any person desiring a copy of any notice of default and of any notice of sale under any trust deed may . . . file for record in the office of the register of deeds . . . a duly acknowledged request for a copy of any such notice of default and notice of sale.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1008 (Reissue 1996).

Section 76-1012, pertaining in part to reinstatement, states that: