IN THE MATTER OF SAM and KRISTINE DIBAISE, Debtor A98-8047 Ch. 13 SAM and KRISTINE DIBAISE, Plaintiff vs. MID-AMERICA FINANCIAL CORPORATION, Defendant
[…] An examination of the various sections of the Act reveals that the legislature has the ability to specifically articulate who must execute or acknowledge a given document, when the legislature so intends.

Section 76-1004, pertaining in part to substitution of trustees, states that:

2. The substitution . . . shall be executed and acknowledged by all of the beneficiaries under the trust deed or their successors in interest.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1004 (Cum. Supp. 1998).

Section 76-1008, pertaining in part to requests for copies of notices of default, states that:

Any person desiring a copy of any notice of default and of any notice of sale under any trust deed may . . . file for record in the office of the register of deeds . . . a duly acknowledged request for a copy of any such notice of default and notice of sale.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1008 (Reissue 1996).

Section 76-1012, pertaining in part to reinstatement, states that: